PRIVACY POLICY

 

Vivah Community.com is committed to safeguarding its users' privacy. This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in Indian privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM THE PEOPLE THAT VISIT OUR BLOG, WEBSITE OR APP?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information, religion, language preferences, gender, physical appearance, age, income, nationality or other details to help you with your experience.

 

WHEN DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form, Use Live Chat, Open a Support Ticket, Provide us with feedback on our products or services or enter information on our site

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

 

HOW DO WE PROTECT VISITOR INFORMATION?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while Vivah Community.com strives to protect the user's personal & business information, it cannot ensure the security of any information transmitted to Vivah Community.com and you do so at your own risk. Once Vivah Community.com receives your transmission, it makes best efforts to ensure its security in its systems. Please keep in mind that whenever you post personal & business information online, that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

DO WE USE 'COOKIES'?

A user may edit his/her account information and profile by logging onto our website and/or by sending a request to us. The requested changes may take upto 30 days to appear online because of verification process and server cache policies. A user account can be deleted or deactivated, but doing so will result in the user not being able to access any members-only area of the network. Residual information will remain within our archive records.


Protection of information

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

 

WE USE COOKIES TO:

  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of advertisements.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies

If you disable cookies off, it won't affect the user's experience.

 

THIRD-PARTY DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

 

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Links to third party sites are provided by web site as a convenience to user(s) and Vivah Community.com has not have any control over such sites i.e content and resources provided by them. Vivah Community.com may allow user(s) access to content, products or services offered by third parties through hyper links (in the form of word link, banners, channels or otherwise) to such Third Party's web site. You are cautioned to read such sites' terms and conditions and/or privacy policies before using such sites in order to be aware of the terms and conditions of your use of such sites. Vivah Community.com believes that user(s) acknowledge that Vivah Community.com has no control over such third party's site, does not monitor such sites, and Vivah Community.com shall not be responsible or liable to anyone for such third party site, or any content, products or services made available on such a site.

 

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (REASONABLE SECURITY PRACTICES AND PROCEDURES AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OR INFORMATION) RULES, 2011

Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information Rules is the National law to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well enough to require a person or company in the India (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from Indian consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy.

Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information Rules enforce the following :

  • The list of things which will be treated as "sensitive personal data "under the Act. It includes passwords, credit or debits card information, medical and biometric records etc
  • The Body Corporate to provide a privacy policy for dealing with personal information and sensitive data and it also requires that the policy should be available on the website of the body corporate. The policy shall include all the necessary details for e.g. type of personal data collected, statements of practices, purpose of collection, provisions related to disclosure and security practices etc.
  • Rule 5 states various provisions which govern the collection of information by the Body Corporate. The main clauses are as follows
    • Body Corporate shall not collect sensitive personal data without obtaining consent in writing or by fax or e-mail form the provider regarding the purpose for which the data is being collected.
    • Any personal information or sensitive data shall not be collected unless and until it is for a lawful purpose and the collection is necessary for the fulfillment of that particular purpose.
    • The provider shall be made aware of the facts as to the information collected, its purpose, its recipients and the agencies that are collecting and retaining the information
    • The information collected shall be used only for the purpose for which it is collected and shall not be retained for a period longer than which is required.
    • However, the Body Incorporate shall not be responsible for the authenticity and reliability of any personal data or sensitive information.
    • The provider shall be given an option to opt out of providing such information along with an option to withdraw his consent to the collection at any later stage as well.
    • The Body Corporate shall keep the data secured and it shall designate a grievance redressing body for any discrepancies arising in future.
  • The Body Corporate shall seek the consent of the concerned provider before disclosing the sensitive data to a third party, unless such disclosure was agreed by the parties through any contract. However, such information can be shared without any prior consent with government agencies mandated under law or any other third party by an order under the law, who shall be under a duty not to disclose it further.
  • A body corporate shall be considered to have complied with reasonable security practices if they have implemented and documented the standards of these security practices. Rule 8 (2) mentions the name of one such ISO security standard for data protection. However, any person or agency that are following any code of best practice other than that mentioned in rule 8(2) shall get their code duly approved by the Central Government. Body Corporate and agencies who have implemented either ISO standards or any other standard duly approved by the central government shall be considered to have implemented security measures provided that such codes have been audited on a yearly basis by independent auditors approved by the government

 

FAIR INFORMATION PRACTICES

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via email

  • Within 2 business days post acknowledgement

We will notify users via phone call

  • Within 2 business days post acknowledgement

We will notify the users via in-site notification

  • Within 2 business days post acknowledgement

We also agree to the fact that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

For information about how to contact Vivah Community.com, please visit our contact page.